2021-Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Lead and Copper Repeat Notification July 2022

 
The boil water notice for all City of Jackson water customers HAS BEEN LIFTED.
   

Water system update: Wednesday, September 14

Posted on September 14, 2022


For Immediate Release:

September 14, 2022
(Jackson, Miss.) – The O.B. Curtis Water Plant remained at steady pressure over the past 24 hours and is currently working at 89 PSI. All tanks are currently maintaining good margins for overhead storage. Onsite storage at the plant has gained some additional margin. Pressure should be stable throughout city. 
We are receiving isolated reports of discolored water and pressure issues. These reports are decreasing each day. Many of these issues are related to routine water leaks or meter issues. Each is being assessed for response. If you are experiencing discolored water or no pressure, please report using this tool https://arcg.is/0LDmjb. This will allow us to track any remaining issues and address them. We are currently monitoring this information to respond as needed.
Overall water production increased again yesterday. The membrane plant set a new recent record of 16 million gallons in a day. The conventional plant also increased production. The team continues to work to increase production capacity.
Significant progress was made yesterday with repairs, cleaning and maintenance of the raw water micro screens which are critical to the water intake process. Filter #4 on the conventional side was repaired and started the cleaning process to be returned to service. This will increase production ability. Repairs to solenoids, backwash valves and actuators were made on various membrane trains yesterday.

A large group of EMAC (Emergency Management Assistance Compact) teams are now on site to supplement OB Curtis staff in addition to assistance from the Mississippi Rural Water Association. The teams onsite are from South Carolina, Michigan, Maryland and Ohio. These teams include operators, mechanics, instrument technicians and maintenance. This work will expand to the J.H. Fewell Water Plant today.
Investigative sampling continues in expanded capacity today to monitor water quality. Hydrant flushing is occurring is certain areas. This is intentional and may cause some lower pressure in the immediate area of flushing.  We will continue to evaluate when full sampling can begin. This is contingent upon sustained pressure. We will need two rounds of clear samples to be able to remove the boil water notice.
Close window