2021-Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Lead and Copper Repeat Notification July 2022

 
The boil water notice for all City of Jackson water customers HAS BEEN LIFTED.
   

Water system update: Tuesday, September 13

Posted on September 13, 2022


For Immediate Release:

September 13, 2022
(Jackson, Miss.) The O.B. Curtis Water Plant remained steady pressure over the past 24 hours and is currently working at 89 PSI. All tanks are currently maintaining good margins for overhead storage. Pressure should be stable throughout city. 
 
We are receiving isolated reports of discolored water and pressure issues. Many of these issues are related to routine water leaks or meter issues. Each is being assessed for response. If you are experiencing discolored water or no pressure please report using this tool https://arcg.is/0LDmjb. This will allow us to track any remaining issues and address them. We are currently monitoring this information to respond as needed.
Overall water production increased yesterday. The membrane plant increased significantly and the conventional side maintained production levels. All tanks are maintaining good margins of overhead storage. The team continues to work to increase production capacity. 
Significant progress was made yesterday with additional repairs and cleaning on the membrane plant. This included repairs to actuators and controls and work to restore automation. Progress was also made resolving safety issues through the plant. Repairs in the conventional plant were made to the Filter #6 flow meter which will allow for more accurate monitoring of the conventional system water production.  
 
A large group of EMAC (Emergency Management Assistance Compact) teams remain on site to supplement OB Curtis staff in addition to the assistance from the Mississippi Rural Water Association. The teams are from South Carolina, Michigan, Maryland and Ohio. These teams include operators, mechanics, instrument technicians and maintenance.
Investigative sampling will be expanded today to monitor water quality. Hydrant flushing is occurring in certain areas. This is intentional and may cause some lower pressure in the immediate area of flushing.  We will continue to evaluate when full sampling can begin. This is contingent upon sustained pressure. We will need two rounds of clear samples to be able to remove the boil water notice.
Close window