2021-Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Lead and Copper Repeat Notification July 2022

 
The boil water notice for all City of Jackson water customers HAS BEEN LIFTED.
   

Water system update: Thursday, September 8

Posted on September 8, 2022


(Jackson, Miss.) – The O.B. Curtis Water Plant remained at a steady pressure over the past 24 hours and is currently working at 87 PSI. The gains made yesterday in the overhead storage tanks were maintained overnight. Forest Hill High School did have pressure restored yesterday.
Overall water production is increased from earlier in the week. O.B. Curtis produced 24.1 million gallons yesterday (24 hours period ending at midnight). The membrane plant produced 14.1 million gallons and the conventional produced 10 million gallons. The membrane plant did increase production from the prior day. This is the type of capacity increase the team has been working toward.
More repairs to high service pumps that deliver pressure and water to the city were made yesterday and all high service pumps are now functional. Restoration of the Ammonia water line continues today. This will help improve water quality in the distribution system. Automated processes are being restored each day. Work continues with restoration of the sludge plant. Sedimentation Basin #3 was cleared of sediment yesterday and work continues to clean that basin for further assessment. A mutual aid operator has arrived and will start covering shifts over the coming days to supplement existing operators.
Investigative sampling will continue today to monitor water quality. At this time the distribution system is not ready for full sampling to clear the boil water notice.  We will continue to evaluate when full sampling can begin. This is contingent upon sustained pressure. We will need two rounds of clear samples to be able to remove the boil water notice.
If you are experiencing discolored water or no pressure, please report using this tool https://arcg.is/0LDmjb. This will allow us to track any remaining issues and address them. We are currently monitoring this information to respond as needed.
Close window