2021-Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Lead and Copper Repeat Notification November 2022

 
The boil water notice for all City of Jackson water customers HAS BEEN LIFTED.
   

Water system update: Monday, September 26

Posted on September 27, 2022


For Immediate Release:

September 26, 2022
 
(Jackson, Miss.) – The O.B. Curtis Water Plant remained at steady pressure throughout the weekend and is currently operating at 86 PSI. Multiple major water leaks occurred during the weekend. Crews are responding to leaks throughout the City and will continue to prioritize repairs to protect the storage tanks. 
 
The Suncrest tank on the surface system and the Highway 18 tank on the well system are both currently experiencing issues maintaining storage due to leaks. All other tanks are maintaining strong margins. 
 
Overall water production is now at a stable level at the O.B. Curtis plant. Raw water pump #4 and #2 were returned to service before the weekend. This helped the plant maintain pressure in spite of the significant leaks that are developing. This type of ability to increase production through challenges is the redundancy that the team has been working toward. 

A large group of EMAC (Emergency Management Assistance Compact) teams are supplementing O.B. Curtis and J.H. Fewell Water Plant staff with assistance from the Mississippi Rural Water Association. The teams onsite are from Maryland, Arkansas, Minnesota and South Carolina. These teams include operators, electricians, mechanics, instrument technicians, and maintenance personnel.
 
Some areas are under a precautionary boil water advisory. These advisories are due to water main leak repairs. The following addresses are affected:
 
Boil water notices
 
[1200-2399] North State Street: 39202
[1600-1899] Pine St.
[700-799] Euclid St.
[700-799] Oakwood St.
[700-799] Fairview St.
[700-799] Arlington St.
[700-799] Pinehurst St.
[700-799] Gillespie St.
Popcorn Alley
Park Avenue
 
THIS ADVISORY AFFECTS APPROXIMATELY 110 CONNECTIONS.
 
[1300-1399] Peachtree Street: 39202
 
THIS ADVISORY AFFECTS APPROXIMATELY 5 CONNECTIONS ON OUR DRINKING WATER SYSTEM.
 
[500-522] Golden Eagle Drive, Byram: 39272
Canyon Cove
Talon Cove
 
THIS ADVISORY AFFECTS APPROXIMATELY 40 CONNECTIONS.
 
 [5300-5599] Highland Drive: 39206
 [4300-4599] El Paso Street
 Paso Cove
 
THIS ADVISORY AFFECTS APPROXIMATELY 30 CONNECTIONS ON OUR DRINKING WATER SYSTEM.
 
Boil water lifts
 
LIFTED [4200-4222] N. Honeysuckle Lane: 39211
Close window