Mayor issues Executive Order further amending COVID-19 guidelines for City employees to include Contract workers effective Monday, August 23

***

Mayor Lumumba issues updated Safe Recovery Jackson Executive Order.

Update on Repairs to Jackson Maddox Well System Thursday, May 27, 2021

Posted on May 27, 2021


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 27, 2021

UPDATE ON REPAIRS TO JACKSON MADDOX WELL SYSTEM
Siwell Road Well Permanent Pump to be Delivered Late Next Week; TV Road Well Repairs Underway; Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Lifted; Conservation Notice Still in Effect
 
(JACKSON, Miss.) – Contractors have procured a new replacement pump for the Siwell Road well. Delivery is anticipated late next week. In the interim, this well will continue to operate with the temporary pump that was installed on Saturday, May 22. 
 
The TV Road Well is still offline while the contractor is securing parts to repair the motor and pump. Once the repairs for the Siwell Road well are complete, the contractor will move to TV Road and start that repair work. The city anticipates starting work on TV Road the week of June 7th. The contractor is prepared to move the temporary pump from Siwell Road to TV Road if parts for the motor or pump take longer to secure. This will provide water to the area temporarily until the motor and pump can be installed permanently.
 
While the city is not receiving many reports of low or no water pressure in the impacted areas, customers, particularly those at higher elevations, may still experience disruptions in their service until all repairs are complete. Residents should report if they are experiencing low or no water pressure to 311 (or 601-960-1111).
 
The Jackson Maddox Well System serves approximately 16K well water connections primarily in South Jackson and the City of Byram. It is estimated that approximately 2,000 connections have been impacted by these recent disruptions at the Siwell Road and TV Road wells.
 
Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Lifted
 
The precautionary boil water advisory issued on May 18, 2021has been lifted for all 2,000 connections impacted by the TV Road and Siwell Road well disruptions.
 
Conservation Notice Still in Effect
 
The conservation notice issued on Monday, May 17, 2021 for the entire Jackson Maddox Well Water System also remains in place. As the Jackson Maddox Well System continues to operate on only five of its six wells, we ask that residents please conserve water for their neighbors.
 
###
 
 
Close window