2021-Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Lead and Copper Repeat Notification July 2022

 
The boil water notice for all City of Jackson water customers HAS BEEN LIFTED.
   

Second water distribution site to open

Posted on June 24, 2022


For Immediate Release:
June 24, 2022
 
UPDATE: The City will distribute cases of bottled water to residents in need at the main entrance of the Metrocenter Mall beginning at 3 p.m. The distribution will continue as long as supplies last. Affected residents may also obtain potable water at any of the City’s fire stations. They are asked to bring a container to store the water. Bottled water is limited to two cases per vehicle. 
(Jackson, Miss.) – Due to water pressure issues at the O.B. Curtis Water Plant, the City of Jackson is issuing a citywide boil water notice. A water distribution site has been set up to accommodate residents with low or no water pressure.
 
This notice affects all surface and well water customers. Mechanical issues with filtration equipment at the plant, combined with higher than normal demand due to prolonged high temperatures, has led to low water pressure in both systems. Once pressure drops below 65 psi, the City of Jackson is required to issue a citywide notice. The Environmental Protection Agency and Mississippi Department of Health have been notified. 
 
In response, the City Friday morning handed out cases of bottled water at Forest Hill High School until supplies ran out. Affected residents were also given access to potable water at Fire Station 23
 
This is a precautionary advisory. This notice does not mean that your water is unsafe, but it does mean that you must take precaution and boil your water before use. All customers are advised to boil their drinking water until adequate pressure is restored to the system. Water should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute for the following: cooking or baking, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula or food, mixing juices or drinks feeding pets, washing dishes and all other consumption. 
 
RESIDENTS WILL BE NOTIFIED IMMEDIATELY WHEN THE ADVISORY IS LIFTED. For more information, customers may call 601-960-2723 during business hours or 601-960-1778 (or 601-960-1875) after 4 p.m. and on weekends.
Close window