2021-Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Lead and Copper Repeat Notification July 2022

 
The boil water notice for all City of Jackson water customers HAS BEEN LIFTED.
   

Water System Update: Tuesday, September 27

Water System Update: Tuesday, September 27

For Immediate Release:

September 27, 2022
(Jackson, Miss.) - The O.B. Curtis Water Plant remained at steady pressure overnight and is currently operating at 88 PSI. We are continuing to experience significant water leaks throughout system. Crews are responding to leaks throughout the City and will continue to prioritize repairs to protect the storage tanks. Repairs yesterday and this morning have allowed the Suncrest and Elaine tanks to recover. All tanks currently have strong overhead storage margins.
Repairs to a water leak yesterday on Gary Road stabilized the well system and the well system tanks have recovered this morning. Forest Hill High School has restored pressure.
Overall water production is now at a stable level at the O.B. Curtis plant. This continues to help the plant maintain pressure in spite of the significant leaks that are developing in system. This type of ability to increase production through challenges is the redundancy that the team has been working toward. Work continues at both the O.B. Curtis and J.H. Fewell Water Plant each day.
A large group of EMAC (Emergency Management Assistance Compact) teams are supplementing O.B. Curtis and J.H. Fewell staff with assistance from the Mississippi Rural Water Association. The teams at OB Curtis and JH Fewell are from Maryland, Arkansas, Minnesota and South Carolina. These teams include operators, electricians, mechanics, instrument technicians and maintenance personnel.
The following areas are under a precautionary boil water advisory. These advisories are due to water main leak repairs. The following streets are affected:
Boil water notices
[7300-8899] Gary Road, Byram: 39272
Gary Drive
Glenn Haven Subdivision
 Glennhaven Drive
Glennhaven Court
Glenn Oak Drive
Cedar Glenn Drive
Brand Creek Drive
Red Oak Cove
Cedar Glenn Cove
Trelles Cove
Highland Cove
Azalea Cove
Glennwood  Cove
Ridge Place
Redwood Cove
Holybush Place
Glennoak Circle
Eagle Nest Subdivision
Eagle Nest Drive
Freedom Cove
Highpoint Drive
Mountain Crest Drive
Golden Eagle Drive
Talon Cove
Canyon Cove
Lake Ridgelea Subdivision
Turtle Road
Park Avenue
Mary Lane
Lake Shore Drive
Oak Avenue
Pike Avenue
Ridgelea Road
Lure Avenue
Meadow Lane
S. Ridge Road
E. Ridge Road
Bob White Street
Rod Street
Reel Street
Hook Street
W. Ridge Road
Horse Shoe Circle
Line Street
Spinning Street
THIS ADVISORY AFFECTS APPROXIMATELY 1,000 CONNECTIONS.
[1200-2399] North State Street; 39202
[1600-1899] Pine Street
[700-799] Euclid Street
[700-799] Oakwood Street
[700-799] Fairview Street
[700-799] Arlington Street
[700-799] Pinehurst Street
[700-799] Gillespie Street
Popcorn Alley
Park Avenue
THIS ADVISORY AFFECTS APPROXIMATELY 110 CONNECTIONS.
Boil water lifts
The boil water advisories for the following locations have been lifted:
[5300-5599] Highland Drive: 39206
[4300-4599] El Paso St.
Paso Cove
[4200-4222] N. Honeysuckle Lane: 39211
Close window