ATTENTION JACKSON RESIDENTS: Mayor Lumumba has issued a STAY AT HOME ORDER for the City of Jackson to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 Coronavirus. As a precaution, City Hall and all non-essential city government offices, including our Senior Community Centers and Early Childhood Development Centers will be closed until April 17, 2020. Public gatherings of 10 or more people are strictly prohibited. Restaurants may only operate as take-out, drive-through, or delivery service only. Please continue to exercise proper hygiene and social distancing. Information for more resources may be found here.

Mandatory Evacuation for Jackson Residents living in Floodplains Ahead of More Rainfall

Posted on February 13, 2020


(JACKSON, Miss.) – Friday, Mayor Lumumba ordered a MANDATORY EVACUATION notice for residents living near the Pearl River with the expectation that the river will crest at 38 feet on Sunday, February 16, 2020. Citizens are urged to take this flood warning seriously and take necessary precautions.

Residents living in low-lying areas near the Pearl River will need to evacuate and make alternate arrangements for shelter as water levels are expected to continue rising, potentially impacting homes. Check out the interactive flood map to see if your area is affected.
The Jackson Police Training Academy (3000 Saint Charles Street, Jackson, MS 39209) will open as a long-term shelter on Friday, February 14th until further notice. If you are seeking shelter, please come prepared with a change of clothes to last a few days, towels, travel-sized toiletries, and medications. 

EXTENDED: Sandbags are available for PICK UP ONLY from 8:00 – 2:00 at 4225 Michael Avalon Street, Jackson, MS 39213.
PLEASE NOTE: All City offices will be closed on Monday, February 17, 2020, in observance of President’s Day.
YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO PICK UP SANDBAGS ON MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17TH.

The following are important guidelines to follow in the event of severe flooding over the weekend: NOTE: If your street becomes impassable, there is a possibility that you may not be able to leave.

  • 311 is open Saturday, February 15, 2020 from 8:00 am – 1:00 pm. If you have issues with mobility or transportation and need to leave your home because of potential flooding, please call 311 as soon as possible.
  • If you are seeking shelter and have pets, make sure they are in a crate. Service dogs (not including emotional support animals) can be on a leash.
  • Keep an Emergency Supplies Kit on hand (ie. Non-perishable food, first aid, toiletries, paper goods etc.)
  • DO NOT WALK IN FLOODWATERS. Floodwaters are contaminated with debris, harmful chemicals, rodents, etc. Keep kids and pets out of floodwaters.
  • TURN AROUND, DON’T DROWN. Do not drive through floodwaters.
  • DO NOT REMOVE ANY BARRICADES. They are there for your safety.
  • Monitor local news and weather alerts

Areas affected by flooding this weekend include but are not limited to:
Upper Northeast Jackson
Westbrook Road
River Road
Parts of Eastover
S. West Street
Hightower
Silas Brown
Purple Creek
Town Creek

Close window
Feedback