ATTENTION JACKSON RESIDENTS: Mayor Lumumba has issued a STAY AT HOME ORDER for the City of Jackson to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 Coronavirus, which will take effect Friday, April 3, 2020, at 12:00 am. As a precaution, City Hall and all non-essential city government offices, including our Senior Community Centers and Early Childhood Development Centers will be closed until April 17, 2020. Public gatherings of 10 or more people are strictly prohibited. Restaurants may only operate as take-out, drive-through, or delivery service only. Please continue to exercise proper hygiene and social distancing. Information for more resources may be found here.

City of Jackson residents living in floodplains encouraged to make alternate arrangements ahead of more rainfall

Posted on January 17, 2020


City of Jackson Logo

(JACKSON, Miss.) – With the expectation of more rainfall tomorrow and next week, Mayor Lumumba continues to reiterate the importance for citizens to prepare and take the recent flood warnings seriously. Residents living in low-lying areas near the Pearl River are encouraged to make alternate arrangements for shelter as water levels are expected to continue to rising, potentially impacting homes. The following are important guidelines to follow in the event of severe flooding over the weekend: NOTE: If your street becomes impassable, there is a possibility that you may not be able to leave.

  • If you have issues with mobility or transportation and need to leave your home because of potential flooding, please call 311 as soon as possible.
  • Champion Community Center (1355 Hattiesburg Street) is open as a temporary shelter from now until Sunday, January 19, 2020.
  • If you are seeking shelter and have pets, make sure they are in a crate. Service dogs (not including emotional support animals) can be on a leash.
  • Sandbags are available for PICK UP ONLY at 4225 Michael Avalon Street on Saturday, January 18th from 8:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Keep an Emergency Supplies Kit on hand (ie. Non-perishable food, first aid, toiletries, paper goods etc.)
  • DO NOT WALK IN FLOODWATERS. Floodwaters are contaminated with debris, harmful chemicals, rodents, etc. Keep kids and pets out of floodwaters.
  • TURN AROUND, DON’T DROWN. Don’t drive through floodwaters.
  • DO NOT REMOVE ANY BARRICADES. They are there for your safety.
  • Monitor local news and weather alerts
  • JATRAN will assist disabled and elderly citizens who need to get out of flooded areas.

Communities and Neighborhoods affected by flooding and flash flooding include but are not limited to:
Belhaven                                 Fondren                       Hightower                   Hanging Moss Creek
Presidential Hills                     Midtown                     Rosemary Road          Purple Creek
Hemingway Circle                 Casa Grande              Sydney Street              Town Creek
Choctaw Road off State Street


***IF YOU LEAVE YOUR HOME, PLEASE PLACE A NOTE ON THE DOOR***
If you have questions or require further assistance, please dial 3-1-1

City of Jackson Press Conference: Severe Weather Update & Preparedness

City of Jackson Press Conference: Severe Weather Update & Preparedness

Posted by City of Jackson – Government on Friday, January 17, 2020

 

Close window
Feedback