2021-Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Lead and Copper Repeat Notification November 2022

 
The boil water notice for all City of Jackson water customers HAS BEEN LIFTED.
   

Boil water notice: severed water line

Posted on September 27, 2022


For Immediate Release:

September 26, 2022
Boil Water Notice 
 
Due to the recent loss in water pressure, the City of Jackson Water/Sewer Utilities Division has issued a precautionary boil water advisory until further notice for the following areas:
 
PWS 250012 09
 
  • [7300-8899] Gary Road, Byram: 39272   
  • Gary Drive 
  • Glen Haven Subdivision
  • Glennhaven Drive
  • Glennhaven Court
  • Glenn Oak Circle
  • Cedar Glenn Drive
  • Brank Creek Drive
  • Red Oak Cove
  • Cedar Glenn Cove 
  • Trelles Cove
  • Highland Cove
  • Azalea Cove
  • Glennwood Cove
  • Ridge Place
  • Redwood Cove 
  • Holybush Place
  • Glennoak Circle
  • Eagle Nest Subdivision 
  • Eagle Nest Drive 
  • Freedom Cove
  • Highpoint Drive
  • Mountain Crest Drive
  • Golden Eagle Drive
  • Talon Cove 
  • Canyon Cove 
  • Lake Ridgelea Subdivision
  • Turtle Road
  • Park Avenue
  • Mary Lane
  • Lake Shore Drive
  • Oak Avenue
  • Pike Avenue
  • Ridgelea Road
  • Lure Avenue
  • Meadow Lane
  • S. Ridge Road
  • E. Ridge Road
  • Bob White Street
  • Rod Street
  • Reel Street
  • Hook Street
  • W. Ridge Road
  • Horse Shoe Circle
  • Line Street 
  • Spinning Street 
 
A contractor inadvertently severed the water line for this area. 
 
This advisory affects approximately 1,000 CONNECTIONS on our drinking water system.  
 
This is a precautionary advisory. This notice does not mean that your water is unsafe, but it does mean that you must take precaution and boil your water before use. All customers are advised to boil their drinking water until adequate pressure is restored to the system. Water should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute for the following: cooking or baking, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula or food, mixing juices or drinks feeding pets, washing dishes and all other consumption. 
 
RESIDENTS WILL BE NOTIFIED IMMEDIATELY WHEN THE ADVISORY IS LIFTED. For more information, customers may call 601-960-2723 during business hours or 601-960-1778 (or 601-960-1875) after 4:00 p.m. and on weekends.
 
See attached for additional details:
Close window