2021-Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

 

Lead and Copper Repeat Notification July 2022

Boil Water Notice: All Surface Water Connections

Posted on July 30, 2022


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

July 30, 2022
 
(Jackson, Miss.) – The City of Jackson Water/Sewer Utilities Division has issued a precautionary boil water advisory until further notice for ALL SURFACE WATER CONNECTIONS. The advisory includes all City of Jackson surface water connections including areas of Byram and Hinds County. The advisory follows a state-imposed boil water notice from the Department of Health over higher than standard levels of turbidity (cloudiness) in the water supply.
 
Manganese is a common naturally-occurring mineral found in our raw source water. The level of manganese is often elevated during the summer months. The level of manganese combined with the use of lime caused an increase in turbidity at the O.B. Curtis Water Treatment Plant. Water samples taken Thursday showed turbidity levels of 1 to 2 turbidity units which is above the standard .3 turbidity units. 
 
Due to these high levels of turbidity, there is an increased chance that water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea and headaches. These symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. 
 
This is a precautionary advisory. This notice does not mean that your water is unsafe, but it does mean you must take precaution and boil your water before use. All customers are advised to boil their drinking water. Water should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute for the following: cooking or baking, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula, mixing juices or drinks, feeding pets, washing dishes and all other consumption. 
 
RESIDENTS WILL BE NOTIFIED IMMEDIATELY WHEN THE ADVISORY IS LIFTED. For more information, customers may call 601-960-2723 during business hours or 601-960-1875 after 4 p.m. and on weekends. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791. 
 
Bottled water will be distributed at all City of Jackson fire stations beginning Monday afternoon. 
 
This advisory affects approximately 46,000 connections on our drinking water system.
Close window