Click to Home
Go To Search
How Do I?
City of Jackson - Drinking Water

The City if Jackson is committed to providing our consumers with the highest-quality drinking water by ensuring that the water we treat meets or surpasses federal Safe Drinking Water Act standards. Our water system includes a portion that is supplied by the OB Curtis Water Treatment Plant and the JH Fewell Water Treatment Plant (surface water portion of the system) and six ground water wells serving areas in South Jackson and portions of the City of Byram.

In June of 2015, the City performed required sampling for Lead and Copper. In January 2016, the City was notified by the Mississippi Department of Health that elevated levels of lead exceeding the action level of 15ppb were found in some homes (13 of 58 sampled). Following notification, the City distributed those results to the residents and initiated re-sampling of the 58 sites starting with the 13 that exceeded the action level as well as the required number of additional sites. Following the lead action level exceedance, the City was issued a compliance plan by the Mississippi Department of Health requiring enhanced water quality sampling and a requirement to optimize the existing corrosion control treatment being used at both water treatment facilities.

If you have any questions about the quality of your drinking water, please call our Water Facilities Division at 601-960-2417.

Drinking Water Quality FAQs
Frequently asked questions about drinking water quality